Categories
Computer Science

Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?

A. Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse

B. Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit 

C. Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits

D. Control Unit, Monitor

Ans:B

Categories
Computer Science

The brain of any computer system is___________?

A. ALU
B. Memory
C. CPU
D. Control unit
Ans:C

Categories
Computer Science

1 Gigabyte is equal to ____________?

A. 1024 bits

B. 1000 megabytes

C. 1024 kilobytes

D. 1024 megabytes

ans:D

Categories
Computer Science

Which technology is used in compact disks?

A. Mechanical

B. Electrical

C. Electro Magnetic

D. Laser

Ans:D

Categories
Computer Science

What type of operating system MS-DOS is?

A. Command Line Interface

B. Graphical User Interface

C. Multitasking

D. Menu Driven Interface

Ans:A

Categories
Computer Science

A collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall operations of a computer system is called____________?

A. System software

B. Operating system

C. Utility program

D. Device driver

Ans:B

Categories
Computer Science

If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as__________?

A. Uni-process
B. Multiprocessor
C. Multi-threaded
D. Multi-programming
Ans:B

Categories
Computer Science

Who is the father of Internet ?

A. Chares Babbage

B. Vint Cerf

C. Denis Riche

D. Martin Cooper

Ans:B

Categories
Computer Science

The basic operations performed by a computer are__________?

A. Arithmetic operation

B. Logical operation

C. Storage and relative

D. All the above

Ans:D

Categories
Computer Science

Who is the father of Computer?

A. Allen Turing

B. Charles Babbage

C. Simur Cray

D. Augusta Adaming

Ans: B